Research degrees

Discover more about studying with us

Student Project titleSupervisor

Rawaa Abdul Jabbar

Using the Diffusion Gradient in Thin Films (DGT) technique to investigate phosphorous and heavy metals concentrations in fertilizers and sewage sludge amended soils and in groundwater.

Associate Professor Hossein Ghadiri (Principal)

Associate Professor Peter Teasdale (Principal)

Kadam Abdullah

The contribution of biological nitrogen fixation to plant nutrition in mixed species ecosystems

Professor Zhihong Xu (Principal)

Dr Tim Blumfield (Associate)

Ashikin Ahmad

Designing bufferzones to control soluble, particulate phosphorous transport water quality protection

Associate Professor Chengrong Chen (Principal)

Associate Professor Hossein Ghadiri (Principal)

Sina Akram

Evaluation of the effect of vegetated buffer strips on fate of sediment and Phosphorus with physical and mathematical models

Associate Profesor Hossein Ghadiri (Principal)

Professor Bofu Yu (Principal)

Mohammad Al-Mamun

  

Sevda Amini

Soil organic carbon dynamics in sodic soils

Associate Professor Chengrong Chen (Principal)

Associate Professor Hossein Ghadiri (Principal)

Michael Ansong

Human mediated weed seeds dispersal

Professor Catherine Pickering (Principal)

Mr James Michael Arthur (Associate)

Louise Ashton

Lattitude, altitude and moth diversity: investigating possible indicators of climate change

Professor Roger Kitching (Principal)

Dr Chris Burwell (Associate)

Mr James McBroom (Associate)

Mark Ballantyne

 

Associate Professor Catherine Pickering (Principal)

Dr Ori Gudes (Associate)

Agustina Barros

Tourism in High Mountain Protected Areas: Use and environmental impacts of tourism in Aconcagua Provincial Park

Associate Professor Catherine Pickering (Principle)

Professor Ralf Buckley (Associate)

Marie Bigot

  

Amy Bond

The impacts of roads on two common wallaby species in a coastal urban context in Greater Brisbane

Associate Professor Darryl Jones (Principal)

Professor Hamish McCallum (Associate)

Mr Brendan Taylor (External)

James Bone

Novel indicators of thermal stress in decapod crustaceans

Professor Clyde Wild (Principal)

Matthew Jonathan Brown

  

Michael Burkard

  

Juliana Castrillon Posada

Development of non-lethal biomarkers of nutritional condition in humpback whales (Megaptera novaeangliae), Facilitating chemical and environmental risk assessment

Principal Advisor: Dr. Susan Bengtson Nash

Associate Advisor: Dr. Willa Huston

Christopher Chetland

The classic example of convergence

Professor David Lambert (Principal)

Dr Jeremy Brownlie (Associate)

Chris Dahl

Impact of climate change and chytrid pathogens on altitudinal distribution of amphibian

Associate Professor Jean-Marc Hero (Principal)

Amanda Dawson

The Combined Toxicity of Emerging Micropollutants to Antarctic Krill (Euphausia superba)

Dr Susan Bengtson Nash (Principal),

Dr Roger Cropp (Associate),

Dr Wilhelmina Huston (QUT) (External),

Dr Kathy Townsend (UQ)(External),

Dr So Kawaguchi (AAD)(External)

Francesca Dem

Community parameters of Auchenorrhyncha along altitudinal gradients

Professor Roger Kitching (Principal)

Professor Jane Hughes (Associate)

Simon Eldridge

An improved technique for estimating the nitrogen availability of recycled organic wastes applied to agricultural land

Associate Professor Chengrong Chen (Principal)

Professor Zhihong Xu (Principal)

Dr Kwong Chan (External)

Pascal Eiesenmann

  

Maryam Esfandbod

Nitrogen cycling in copper-contaminated soils: Effects of biochar amendments

Principal Supervisor: A/Prof. Chengrong Chen

Associate Supervisor: Prof. Hossein Ghadiri

Associate Supervisor: A/Prof. Balwant Singh

Associate Supervisor: Dr. Prashant Srivastava

Tintin Farihatini

Environmental Impact on Human Health and Sustainable Development in Indonesia : an analysis of the association between drinking water quality and dental caries in school children as a potential biological indicator for environmental problem.

Professor Pat Dale (Principal)

Dr Peter Davey (Principal)

Professor Newell Johnson (Associate)

Julie Ann Riordan

  

Billie Roberts

Large-scale movements and habitat use of flying-foxes (Pteropus poliocephalus and P. alecto) in eastern Australia

Professor Carla Catterall (Principal)

Dr John Kanowski (Associate)

Dr Peggy Eby (External)

Chelsie Rohrscheib

  

Sebastian Rossi

Change in Status in Protected Areas: perceptions of visitors and catchment communities to the transition from State Forests to National Parks in south-eastern Queensland, Australia

Associate Professor Catherine Pickering (Principal)

Dr Jason Byrne (Associate)

Sudipto Roy

Assessing the potential of urban greenspace for climate change adaptation

Dr Jason Byrne (Principal)

Associate Professor Catherine Pickering (Associate)

Meghamala Roy-Basu

  

Yichao Rui

  

Christoph Rupprecht

From weeds to wealth: Informal urban greenspace and its relation with biodiversity and urban residents' appreciation of nature

Dr Jason Byrne (Principal)

Professor Jean-Marc Hero (Associate)

Dr Jenni Garden (Associate)

Amir Houshang Shiva

Ecotoxicological studies of the impact of trace metals on aquatic animals using different biomarkers

Associate professor Peter Teasdale

Dr Dave Welsh

Hamid Shobeiri Nejad

  

Maggy Sikulu

Age grading tools for Anopheles gambiae s.l and Anopheles stephensi and a field validation to assess wild mosquito age population structure and efficacy of control interventions

Professor Roger Kitching (Principal)

Professor Pat Dale (Associate)

Mariel Familiar-Lopez

Ecology and epidemiology of chytrid along altitudinal gradients

Associate Professor Jean-Marc Hero (Principal)

Johnvie Goloran

Ecosystem Restoration of Bauxite-processing residue (sand) Disposal Areas in Western Australia: Important Biogeochemical Processes and Effective Fertilization Strategies

Associate Professor Chengrong Chen (Principal)

Professor Zhihong Xu (Secondary)

Dr Ian Phillips (External - Alcoa)

Professor Leo Condron (External - Lincoln University, New Zealand)

Vanessa Gorecki

  

Leesa Habener

  

Casey Rebel Hall

  

Robert Haub

  

Joshua Hayton

  

David Haig

Multi-disciplinary project encompassing economics, ecological studies, environmental studies and sociology

Professor Pat Dale (Principal)

Professor Roger Kitching (Associate)

Sally Healy

Australian consumers' knowledge of animal agriculture practices

Dr Leah Burns (Principal)

Mr Steven White (Associate)

Ian Henderson

  

Wendy Hill

  

Craig Hopf

  

Jianyin Huang

  

Paula Ibell

Links between carbon and nitrogen cycling processes in forest soils: an innovative approach with both NMR and stable isotope techniques

Professor Zhihong Xu (Principal)

Dr Tim Blumfield (Associate)

Associate Professor Janet Chaseling (Associate)

Dr Kenneth Bubb (External)

David Ives

  

Mark Jordan

  

Christina Kindermann

  

Paul King

Social impact assessment and community development in fisheries dependent East Indonesia following maritime boundary changes in the Timor Sea

Professor Pat Dale (Principal)

Dr Peter Davey (Principal)

Miriam Nora Kunde

  

Bambang Kusmanadhi

Conservation and development of traditional village farming systems in Jember district, Indonesia: implication for national policy

Dr Anand Tularam (Principal)

Dr Kees Hulsman (Principal)

Paula-Marie Lewis

  

Lydia Lihong Li

TiO2 Photoelectrocatalysis Based Sensing System for Determination of Chemical Oxygen Demand and Universal Detector

Professor Huijun Zhao (Principal)

Dr Eddie Shanqing Zhang (Principal)

Sheng Li

The synthesis and characterization of nanostructured semiconductors for high power lithium battery

Dr Shanqing Zhang (Principal)

Professor Huijun Zhao (Associate)

Tiangling Li

  

Yibing Li

Nanostructured metal oxide-graphene (NMO/GRAP) composite materials for environmental remediation and solar energy conversion applications

Professor Huijun Zhao (Principal)

Dr Haimin Zhang (Associate)

Ilva Sporne

Pursuing Sustainability at State Scale: Addressing the environmental dimension in the planning and development assessment.

Professor Pat Dale (Principal)

Associate Professor Darryl Low Charles (Associate)

Rochelle Steven

Avitourism in Australian Important Bird Areas: Relationships with Avian Conservation

Dr Guy Castley  Principal  Supervisor

Dr Clare Morrison, Associate Supervisor

Dr Jim Smart Associate Supervisor

Danial Stratford

Predicting and measuring the impact of climate change on frogs in SE Queensland

Associate Professor Jean-Marc Hero (Principal)

Dr Guy Castley (Associate)

Tao Sun

Nanostructured metal oxide-graphene (NMO/GRAP) composite materials for environmental remediation and solar energy conversion applications

Professor Huijun Zhao (Principal)

Dr Yun Wang (Associate)

Zhijin Tan

  

Rita Thetadig

  

Bhuvaneswari Thirugnanasambandham

  

Vaeno Vigulu

Intra-specific interactions in tropical agroforestry systems

Dr Timothy Blumfield (Principal)

Professor Zhihong Xu (Associate)

Professor Gary Bacon (Associate)

Associate Professor Chengrong Chen (Associate)

Erin Wallace

  

Sally Wasef

 

Professor David Lambert

Dr Leon Huyen

Timothy Weaver

Soil physics and chemistry: movement nutrients in vertisols/drainage in vertisols

Associate Professor Hossein Ghadiri (Principal)

Dr Anand Tularam (Associate)

Dr Nilantha Hulugalle (External)

Min Ling

Solar photocatalytic conversion of C02 to fuels at qantum dots implanted 3-D Ti02nanotube network

Dr Shanqing Zhang (Principal)

Professor Huijun Zhao (Principal)

Tingting Liu

  

Cindy Xian Liu

Microbial mechanisms of soil phosphorous transformation in a natural forest ecosystem under different prescribed burning regimes.

Associate Professor Chengrong Chen (Principal)

Professor Jane Hughes (Associate)

Charlotte Xiaolu Liu

UV and Visible Light Active Nanostructure Photocatalysts for Disinfection and Decomposition of Biohazards

Professor Huijun Zhao

Associate Professor Tony Carroll

Dr Haimin Zhang

Katrin Lowe

Landscape ecology and bioclimatic conditions of the Wallem sedge frog (Litoria alongburensis) in coastal Wallum wetlands of eastern Australia

Associate Professor Jean-Marc Hero (Principal)

Dr Guy Castley (Associate)

Venkata Maddali

  

Sarah Maunsell

Climatic associations of insect-plant food webs in Australian subtropical rainforest

Professor Roger Kitching (Principal)

Dr Chris Burwell (Associate)

Melanie McGregor

  

Stephen McKenna

Fragmentation effects on the vegetation of tropical and subtropical rainforests

Professor Carla Catterall (Principal)

Dr John Kanowski (Associate)

Dr Grant Wardell-Johnson (External)

Yasir Mehmood

  

Kirsty Mitchell

  

Shimony Mohanty

Phytochemical characterization of bioactive compounds of selected tropical plants for therapeutic and commercial use

Dr Ian Cock (Principle)

Dr Sarah Ashmore (Associate)

Bushra Muqaddas

Carbon storage and dynamics in a native forest as affected by forest fires

Associate Professor Chengrong Chen (Principal)

Dr Hannah Toberman (Associate)

Dr Joanne Burton (Associate)

Thi Thuy Duong Nguyen

  

Putranto Nugroho

Soil atmosphere under agroforestry practice: the CO2 dynamic and impact on tree growth and physiology

Professor Zhihong Xu (Principal)

Associate Professor Chengrong Chen (Principal)

Michael O'Keefe

  

Joseph P

  

Gary Palmer

  

SangHee Park

  

Colin Pattison

Assessing the impact of linear forest clearing on meso-carnivores and their prey in Alberta

Professor Carla Catterall (Principal)

Professor Pat Dale (Associate)

Anthony Pell

  

Ginger Jingxia Qiu

Synthesis, characterisation and application of graphene-Tio2 nanostructure films

Dr Eddie Shanqing Zhang (Principal)

Professor Huijun Zhao (Associate)

Tima Racule

  

Mehram Rezaei Rashti

Forms of lead on single-element and competitive systems (Zn, Cd, Ni) affected by ageing time

Associate Professor Chengrong Chen (Principal)

Associate Professor Hossein Ghadiri (Principal)

Reza Rezaei

Removal of residual hydrogen peroxide from AOP-treated waters

Professor Huijun Zhao (Principal)

Dr Eddie Shanqing Zhang (Principal)

Jim West

Socio-metabolic transitions in the Asia-Pacific

Dr Peter Daniels (Principal Supervisor)

Professor Scott Baum (Associate Supervisor)

Dr Heinz Schandl (External)

Seanan Wild

  

Nicola Winn

  

Melissa Winne

  

Joanne Wright

  

Bixia Xu

Sustainable water management in theme park tourism: A comparison of Australian and Chinese Policy and practice

Dr Jason Byrne (Principal)

Dr Aysin Dedekorkut (Associate)

Professor Paul Burton (Associate)

Yan Xu

  

Fan Yang

  

Hanzhi Zhang

  

Brian Zancola

Competitive inhibition of an exotic weed by native fauna and flora

Professor Clyde Wild (Principal)

Associate Professor Jean-Marc Hero (Associate)

Contact us

Discover more about working, studying or collaborating with us