Australian Research Council ( ARC ) Laureate Fellows
ARC Federation Fellows
ARC Future Fellows
- Dr Hongjie An, (2019-2023) Queensland Micro and Nanotechnology Centre, for 'Bulk nanobubbles: from fundamentals to biomedical applications'
- Professor Maxime Aubert , (2017-2021) Griffith Centre for Social and Cultural Research, for 'The unknown 'Ice Age' artists of Borneo'
- Professor Brydie-Leigh Bartleet, (2020-2024) Queensland Conservatorium Research Centre for 'The role of community music in addressing social inequalities in Australia'
- Dr Chris Brown, (2022-2025) Australian Rivers Institute, 'Predicting coastal ecological futures in an era of unprecedented change'
- Associate Professor Eric Cavalcanti, (2018-2022) Centre for Quantum Dynamics, for 'Foundations and applications of quantum causality'
- Dr Carol Farbotko, (2023-2026) Griffith Centre for Social and Cultural Research, for ‘Indigenous solutions to global challenges in the Pacific Islands’
- Associate Professor Tim Gould, (2022-2025) Queensland Micro-and Nanotechnology Centre, 'Solving the solvent problem in chemical modelling'
- Professor Renee Jeffery, (2020-2024) Griffith Asia Institute, for 'National human rights institutions and transitional justice in Asia'
- Dr Daniel Kolarich, (2017-2021) Institute for Glycomics, for ‘Carbohydrate Language Changes in Vertebrate-Pathogen Co-evolution’
- Professor Andreas Leibbrandt, (2019-2023) Griffith Business School, for 'Rethinking diversity and inclusion practices in leadership roles'
- Associate Professor Mirko Lobino, (2018-2022) Centre for Quantum Dynamics, for 'Towards and intercontinental quantum network'
- Associate Professor Julien Louys, (2017-2021) Centre for Planetary Health and Food Security, for ‘Sumatra’s role in ancient human movements and evolution’
- Dr Sally May, (2022-2025) Griffith Centre for Social and Cultural Research, 'Painting Country: the life and legacy of western Arnhem Land rock painters'
- Professor Duncan McDonnell, (2022-2025) School of Government and International Relations, 'The internationalisation of nationalist populism'
- Professor Kristina Murphy, (2019-2023) Griffith Criminology Institute, for Engaging Muslims in the fight against terrorism'
- Professor Tanya Smith, (2021-2024) Australian Research Centre for Human Evolution, for 'Illuminating behavioural and environmental influences on human development'
- Dr Thomas Ve, (2021-2024) Institute for Glycomics, for 'Molecular basis of nucleotide signalling by TIR domain containing proteins'
- Dr Michael Westaway, (2018-2021) Centre for Planetary Health and Food Security, 'New bioarchaeological perspectives on pre-contact lifeways in Sahul'
- Professor Leanne Wiseman, (2022-2025) Law Futures Centre, 'Unlocking digital innovation: Intellectual Property and the Right to Repair'
- Dr Yulin Zhong, (2021-2024) Centre for Planetary Health and Food Security, for 'Advancing green electrochemical engineering of functional 2D namomaterials'
Past ARC Future Fellows
- Professor Kathy Andrews, (2010-2014) Griffith Institute for Drug Discovery for ‘New drugs for malaria that target histone deacetylases’
- Professor Stephen Billett,(2011-2016) Griffith Institute for Educational Research, for ‘Enhancing practice-based learning experiences: towards a curriculum, pedagogy and epistemology of practice’
- Associate Professor Adam Brumm, (2017-2020) Centre for Planetary Health and Food Security for ‘Extinct hominins and early humans on the Indonesian Island of Sulawesi’
- Associate Professor Bruce Buchan, (2010-2017) Griffith Criminology Institute for ‘A Colonial and Conceptual History of Asymmetric Warfare and Security’
- Associate Professor Matthew Burke, (2012-2017) Cities Research Institute for ‘Exploring the effects and maximising the benefits of the Gold Coast Rapid Transit project’
- Professor Suzanne Chambers, (2012-2016) Menzies Health Institute Queensland for ‘Psychosocial intervention to improve psychological and quality of life outcomes after cancer’
- Professor Sara Davies, (2014-2020) Centre for Governance and Public Policy / Griffith Asia Institute for ‘Security and Health Diplomacy: A Necessary Partnership?’
- Professor Susan Dennison, (2010-2017) Griffith Criminology Institute, for ‘What about the children? A study of the intergenerational consequences of paternal incarceration’
- Dr Mathieu Duval, (2016-2020) Centre for Planetary Health and Food Security, for ‘Tracing the Mediterranean history of early humans’
- Dr Hui Feng, (2016-2020) Griffith Asia Institute for ‘The internationalisation of China's currency and how it impacts on Australia’.
- Professor Regina Ganter, (2011-2017) School of Humanities, Languages and Social Sciences for ‘German-speakers in the Australian indigenous encounter: ethnographers, collectors, missionaries’
- Professor Sue Harris-Rimmer, (2014-2019) Law Futures Centre for ‘Trading' Women's Rights in Transitions: Designing Diplomatic Interventions in Afghanistan and Myanmar’
- Associate Professor Thomas Haselhorst. (2012-2017) Institute for Glycomics for ‘Structural Insights of Virus-Glycan Interactions’
- Professor Kai He. (2017-2020) Asia Institute for ‘Contested Multilateralism 2.0 and Asia Pacific Security’
- Professor Sue Jackson, (2014-2020) Rivers Institute for ‘Recasting solutions to the Murray Darling Basin crisis: recognising and valuing the role of indigenous people’
- Professor Suresh Mahalingam, (2010-2013) Institute for Glycomics for 'Mosquito borne viruses - how they cause disease and novel approaches to prevention'
- Professor Elena Marchetti, (2015-2020) Law Futures Centre. for ‘Nothing works? Re-appraising research on Indigenous-focused crime and justice programs’
- Associate Professor Jason Peart, (2011-2015) Menzies Health Institute Queensland, for ‘Stress-sensing and cytoprotection in ageing and disease’
- Professor Sally-Ann Poulsen, (2012-2017) Griffith Institute for Drug Discovery for ‘Development of small molecule primary sulfonamides as new drugs for malaria’
- Professor Geoff Pryde , (2012-2017) Centre for Quantum Dynamics for ‘Fundamental quantum science for advancing optical quantum technologies’
- Emeritus Professor Stephen Smallbone, (2010-2015) School of Criminology and Criminal Justice for ‘Testing theoretical propositions concerning the onset and progression of child-sex offending, and field testing a new sexual abuse prevention model’
- Associate Professor Erik Streed,(2014-2018) Centre for Quantum Dynamics for ‘Trapped Ion Imaging for Biomolecular Dynamics’
- Associate Professor Kaile Su, (2010-2014) Institute for Integrated and Intelligent Systems,for ‘Model Checking Multi-Agent System Its Applications’
- Professor Zhiyong Tang, (2014-2018) Centre for Planetary Health and Food Security for ‘Self-Assembly of Inorganic Nanoparticles and Biocatalyst Proteins for Artificial Photosynthesis’
- Professor Allison Waters, (2014-2019) School of Applied Psychology, for ‘Changing the lives of young Australians with emotional disorders using a simple three-step treatment based on cognitive-neuroscience insights’
- Associate Professor Wesley Widmaier, (2010-2015) Griffith Business School for ‘Constructing the Next Crisis: Ideas, Economic, Policy, and the Social Limits to Reform’
- Professor Huagui Yang, (2012-2016) Centre for Planetary Health and Food Security. for ‘Solar-Driven Thermochemical Dissociation of Carbon Dioxide and Water to Produce Carbon-Neutral Fuels’
- Professor Shanqing Zhang, (2010-2015) Centre for Planetary Health and Food Security, for ‘Development of a photoelectrochemical system based on titanium dioxide nanotubes/boron doped diamond heterojunction for online water quality monitoring’
ARC Discovery Early Career Researcher Awards (DECRA) Fellows
- Dr Kaya Barry (2022-2025) Griffith Centre for Social and Cultural Research, for the project 'Momentarily immobile: the futures of backpacking and seasonal farm workers'
- Dr Munkhbayar Batmunkh (2022-2025) Centre for Catalysis and Clean Energy, for the project 'Engineering semitransparent perovskite solar cells for smart solar windows'
- Dr Duan Biggs, (2016-2021) Centre for Planetary Health and Food Security, for ‘Navigating the complexity of conservation's illegal wildlife trade crisis’
- Dr Dominique de Andrade (2023-2026) Griffith Criminology Institute for the project 'Violent offenders in the night-time economy: Building the evidence. Alcohol-related violence in entertainment precincts'
- Dr Yuhai Dou, (2021-2024) Environmental Futures Research Institute
- Dr Fiona Foley, (2023-2026) Creative Arts Research Institute for the project 'Investigating the agency of Aboriginal Frontier War memorials'
- Dr Laura Grogan, (2020-2023) Centre for Planetary Health and Food Security, for the project 'Understanding infection tolerance to improve management of wildlife disease'
- Dr Jillian Huntley (2022-2025) Griffith Centre for Social and Cultural Research, for the project 'Colour change: Artistic/ritual responses to climate flux in Australia'
- Dr Navid Kashaninejad (2022-2025) Queensland Micro- and Nanotechnology Centre, for the project 'Engineering micropatterned surfaces for cell mechanics and mechanobiology'
- Dr Chantal Lanctot, (2018-2021) Australian Rivers Institute, for 'What happens to toxic metals during frog metamorphosis?'
- Dr Christopher Ndehedehe, (2023-2026) Australian Rivers Institute, for the project 'Assessing the impacts of droughts and water extraction on groundwater'
- Dr Quoc Viet Hung (Henry) Nguyen, (2020-2023) Institute for Integrated and Intelligent Systems, for the project 'Minimising Human Efforts to Fight Fake News and Restore the Public Trust'
- Dr Chin Hong Ooi, (2020-2023) Queensland Micro and Nanotechnology Centre, for 'Manipulation of non-wetting droplets for cell culture'
- Dr Adele Pavlidis, (2018-2021) Griffith Centre for Social and Cultural Research, for 'Women and rise of contact sport' Queensland Micro and Nanotechnology Centre, for 'Integrated silicon carbide nanosensors for monitoring extreme environment'
- Dr Jamie Ranse, (2020-2023) Menzies Health Institute Queensland, for 'The impact of mass gathering events on emergency healthcare services'
- Dr David Saxby (2022-2025) Menzies Health Institute Queensland, for the project 'Fusing wearables and advanced computational models for real world analysis'
- Dr Michael Sievers (2022-2025) Australian Rivers Institute, for ' Redefining success in marine ecosystem restoration'
- Dr Nora Tischler (2022-2025) Centre for Quantum Dynamics, to advance quantum networking and computation to produce key resources for the quantum internet of the future.
- Dr Stacy Tzoumakis (2021-2024) Griffith Criminology Institute for 'Gender differences in the prevention of youth victimisation and offending'
- Dr Fan Zhang, (2023-2026) Cities Research Institute, for the project 'Quantifying thermal environmental impact on office productivity'.
- Dr Jun Zhang, (2021-2024) Queensland Micro- and Nanaotechnology Centre, for 'Multiphysics inertial microfluidics: from fundamentals to applications'
Past DECRA Fellows:
- Professor Maxime Aubert, (2014-2017) Griffith Centre for Social and Cultural Research, for ‘The oldest rock art in Asia and the early human occupation of island Southeast Asia’
- Dr Mohammad Awrangjeb, (2012-2017) Institute for Integrated and Intelligent Systems, for 'Building change detection and map update using multispectral imagery and height data’
- Dr Lyndel Bates, (2018-2020) Griffith Criminology Institute, for 'The road to compliance: Integrating three theories'
- Dr Will Bennett, (2014-2017) Centre for Planetary Health and Food Security, for ‘In situ measurements to investigate the mobilisation and speciation of emerging and priority oxyanionic contaminants in water, sediment, and soil’
- Dr Chris Brown, (2016-2019) Australian Rivers Institute, for ‘Predicting fisheries change from cumulative impacts to aquatic habitats’
- Professor Adam Brumm, (2013-2015) Centre for Planetary Health and Food Security, for 'A world of its own: Earliest human occupation of the Maros karsts in southwest Sulawesi, Indonesia'
- Associate Professor Benoit Gilbert, (2014-2017) School of Engineering and Built Environment, for ‘Behaviour and reliability of Veneer Based Composite structures manufactured from waste hardwood plantation thinning’
- Professor Brigid Gillespie, (2012-2016) Menzies Health Institute Queensland, for ‘The effectiveness of intervention in communication and safety climates in the operating room’
- Dr Lara Herrero, (2014-2017) Institute for Glycomics, for ‘A glycomics approach towards the discovery of novel markers of virus transmission by mosquitoes’
- Dr Ziyang Huo, (2015-2017) School of Environment, for ‘Nanowire photoelectrodes for carbon dioxide conversion’
Dr Yi Jia, (2018-2020) Queensland Micro and Nanotechnology Centre, for 'Monatomic metal doping of carbon-based nanomaterials for hydrogen storage'- Dr Simon Linke, (2013-2016) Australian Rivers Institute, for ‘Planning for rare aquatic species: Conservation and restoration priorities at local and continental scales’
- Associate Professor Mirko Lobino, (2013-2015) Centre for Quantum Dynamics, for ‘Lithium Niobate Integrated Quantum Photonics for Cluster State Quantum Information with Continuous Variables’
- Dr Porun Liu, (2017-2019) Centre for Planetary Health and Food Security, for ‘Catalytically active surface for hydrogen evolution’
- Dr Michelle Langley, (2017-2020) Centre for Planetary Health and Food Security, for ‘Australia's Living Technologies: Bone Tools from First Peoples to Contact’
- Dr Lee Morgenbesser, (2018-2020) Griffith Asia Institute, for 'The rise of sophisticated authoritarianism in Southeast Asia'
- Associate Professor Tara McGee, (2012-2015) Griffith Criminology Institute, for ‘Offending across the life-course: Testing developmental and life-course theories of crime’
- Dr Gerardo Paz Silva, (2017-2020) Centre for Quantum Dynamics, for ‘Self-calibrating quantum devices’
- Dr Yorick Smaal, (2014-2018) Griffith Criminology Institute, for ‘Boys and sexual abuse: rethinking victim and offender categories’
- Dr Helen Irving-Rodgers, (2012-2018) Menzies Health Institute Queensland, for ‘The Formation and Regulation of Ovarian Follicular Fluid’
- Dr Santosh Rudrawar, (2014-2018) School of Pharmacy and Medical Sciences, for ‘Development of Innovative Chemical Tools for Studying Glycosyltransferases’
- Dr Say Hwa Tan, (2017-2019) Queensland Micro and Nanotechnology Centre, for ‘A microfluidic platform for optimised detection of protein complexes’
- Dr Thomas Ve, (2017-2019) Institute for Glycomics, for ‘Structural Basis of Paramyxovirus Host-Cell Entry’
- Dr Nina Westera, (2017) Griffith Criminology Institute, ‘Improved interviewing framework in sexual assault cases’
- Dr Han Xu, (2013-2016) Centre for Quantum Dynamics, for ‘Efficient High-Order Harmonic Generation Using Dissociating Molecular Ions with Controlled Inter-Nuclear Separation’
- Dr Yulin Zhong, (2014-2017) ‘Non-Oxidative and Scalable Electrochemical Production of Functional Graphene and its Nanohybrids’
- Associate Professor Jun Zhou, (2012-2016) Institute for Integrated and Intelligent Systems, for ‘Interactive computer vision for image interpretation’
National Health and Medical Research Council ( NHMRC) Australia Fellowship
- Professor Michael Good, (2010-2015) Institute for Glycomics, The $4M Australia Fellowship will enable Professor Good to pursue the development of vaccines for two major pathogens – malaria and group A streptococcus (GAS)
NHMRC Investigator Fellowships
- Dr Leopold Aminde, (2022-2026) School of Medicine and Dentistry for an Emerging Leadership Fellowship titled 'Estimating the health equity and productivity impacts of dietary salt reduction in people with chronic kidney disease in Australia'
- Associate Professor Lauren Ball, (2020-2024) Menzies Health Institute Queensland for an Emerging Leadership Level 2 Fellowship titled 'Capitalising on the Potential of the Primary Care Setting to Facilitate Healthy Eating in the Australian Population'
- Dr Laura Diamond, (2022-2026) Menzies Health Institute Queensland for an Emerging Leadership Fellowship titled 'Smart technology for hip osteoarthritis: a personalised real-world ‘move’ into the future'
- Professor Michael Good, (2020-2024) Institute for Glycomics, for a Leadership Level 3 Fellowship titled 'Novel Vaccine Technology to Translate Knowledge of Immuno-Pathogenesis into Vaccines and Therapeutics'
- Dr Miaomiao Liu, (2022-2026) Griffith Institute for Drug Discovery for an Emerging Leadership Fellowship titled 'New method to identify disease-associated drug targets'.
- Professor Mark von Itzstein, Institute for Glycomics, for a Leadership Level 3 Fellowship titled 'An interdisciplinary approach towards antiviral therapy discovery.'
- Professor Kate Seib, (2022-2026) Institute for Glycomics, for a Leadership Fellowship titled 'A comprehensive vaccine-based strategy to combat gonorrhoea.'
- Dr Thomas Ve, (2021-2025) Institute for Glycomics, for an Emerging Leadership Level 2 Fellowship titled ‘Structural biology and therapeutic targeting of axon degeneration’
- Professor Michael Good, (2015-2019) Institute for Glycomics, Principal Research Fellow, for 'Translating novel vaccine strategies to early phase clinical trials'
- Professor Michael Jennings, (2018-2022) Institute for Glycomics, Principal Research Fellow, for 'Targeting glycointeractions to generate new opportunities to treat and prevent bacterial infections'
- Professor Suresh Mahalingam, (2019-2023) Menzies Health Institute Queensland, 'Arbovirus-Induced Inflammatory Disease: Mechanisms and Approaches to Therapy'
- Professor Suresh Mahalingham, (2014-2018) Menzies Health Institute Queensland, for ‘New insights into viral inflammatory disease mechanisms and approaches to therapy’
- Professor Paul Scuffham, (2018-2022) Menzies Health Institute Queensland, for 'Striking the balance: Combining best patient outcomes and cost-effective interventions to manage cardiovascular disease'
- Professor Michele Sterling for ‘Whiplash injury: Mechanisms, prediction and directives for improved management strategies’
- Professor Suzanne Chambers, (2011) Menzies Health Institute Queensland, for 'Randomised controlled trial of early intervention to improve sexual and couple functioning after prostate cancer'
- Associate Professor, Emily Callander, Menzies Health Institute Queensland, for 'Assessing value in maternal healthcare by harnessing the power of data linkage'
- Dr Lara Herrero, (2017-2021) Institute for Glycomics, for ‘The role of glycans in arboviral disease; from immunomodulation to glycotherapeutic treatment strategies’
- Professor Paul Scuffham, (2006-2010) Menzies Health Institute Queensland, for 'NHMRC - Population Health Career Development Award'
- Associate Professor Kate Seib, (2013-2017) Institute for Glycomics, for ‘Investigating variable protein expression in human pathogens as a means to understand disease processes and to optimise the selection of vaccine antigens’
- Dr Muhammad Shiddiky, (2015-2019) Queensland Micro and Nanotechnology, for ‘Microfluidic Strategy for Circulating Tumour Cells Analysis in Cancer Patients’
- Associate Professor Lauren Ball, (2015-2020) Menzies Health Institute Queensland, for ‘Preventing Chronic Disease Through Improved Dietary Behaviours: Developing and Implementing a Nutrition Intervention for Patients in Partnership with Practice Nurses (PPPNs) using the Knowledge to Action framework’
- Dr Javier Chen, for ‘Novel insights into the mechanisms of how chikungunya virus causes human disease and discovering new treatment strategies’.
- Dr Larissa Dirr, (2019-2025) Institute for Glycomics, for 'Human parainfluenza and influenza virus hijack the host cell glycosylation machinery to facilitate infection – potential new antiviral drug targets'
- Dr Daniel Harvie, (2018-2022) Menzies Health Institute Queensland, for 'Targeting the brain to treat chronic pain of whiplash associated disorder'
- Dr Santosh Tadakamadla, (2019-2022) School of Dentistry and Oral Health, for 'Effectiveness of an interactive online parenting intervention for preventing dental caries in young children'
- Dr Adam Taylor, (2014 - 2017) Institute for Glycomics, for 'A glycomics approach towards understanding alphavirus induced inflammatory disease and discovering novel therapeutic targets'
- Associate Professor David Trembath, (2014-2018) Menzies Health Institute Queensland, for ‘Improving Treatment Outcomes for Children with Autism
- Dr Haitham Tuffaha, for 'Improving patient access to novel cancer drugs in Australia: striking the balance'
- Associate Professor Amanda Ullman, (2018-2021) for 'Innovation to improve the experience and outcomes of paediatric central venous access devices: the e-Vascular Access Passport'